QUESTION

How long does a respondent served with a petition for a bifurcated divorce have to respond to the petition?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
30 days. If no response file a request for default with the court to get a judgment.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters