QUESTION

How long does a Writ of Bodily Warrant stay active in Florida?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Child support hearing. Im 5cmonths pregnant w 3 kids and my father nust had double bypass when i missed court. I do have medical records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 Dear Ms. Cumberland/Ascano:     I believe you are referring to a "writ of bodily attachment?" There really is no expiration limit on it.  But these are issued when a party has already been held in civil contempt.  You should have contacted the Court prior to the hearing by phone and in writing and perhaps you could have gotten the hearing continued.    Generally, you should try to file a Motion to set the writ aside,  explaining the circumstances  as to why you could not make the Court hearing, and include any documents supporting same.  File it with the clerk of court and also send it to the judge in your case.  You may have to request a hearing on this as well.   Good luck.    Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Oct 27th, 2018 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters