QUESTION

How long does it have to be with no contact for a parent to be considered abandonment of the child

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have sole physical and sole legal custody of my daughter who has never met her biological father, due to his violent past as well as him not attempting contact since birth. I want to keep it that way. I was wondering if he can be stripped of his parental rights if he is not even listed on her original birth certificate and has not had any contact with her since birth?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Six months of no contact is what is required for termination of parental rights. He still has rights unless his rights have been terminated.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters