QUESTION

How long does it take a judge to sign a divorce decree?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
Both my spouse and I signed our divorce agreement in November of 2012. Once signed, my lawyer sent the paperwork to the courts in order for the judge to sign so I can be officially divorced. It is now March 2013 and I have yet to receive my divorce decree. Whenever I contact my lawyer, he just tells me that he hasn't heard anything yet and he will let me know once he does. How long does it take for a judge to sign a divorce decree especially if you have a lawyer?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Do not know where you are and thus do not know the Court. 3-4 months seems beyond an exceptionally long time, greatly exceeding any time period I have ever experienced.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
The courts are broke, in San Diego they've laid off 27% of the staff but the number of cases hasn't gone down. You and everyone else are just having to wait. It is taking months to get hearings and clerks on the judgment desks have been cut or given extra duties. The system is broken thanks to the State budget cuts and the courts are barely managing to get by. This is where the public feels the cuts, generally the rest of their lives are not impacted. So be patient - you have no other choice.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Some judges move in and out of new judicial assignments, however your order should have been entered by now.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
It should not take this long. You need to instruct your lawyer to follow up with the Family Court. At a minimum, you should confirm with the Family Law Court Clerk that the judgement has been submitted.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is overdue, generally a stipped to order is signing on the day or a few days following it's being filed with the Court. I would have it looked into.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If uncontested and you have been separated 6 months, not long.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters