QUESTION

How long does it take a lawyer to start processing paper work to file a child custody case. Because it's been a month and I haven't received anything.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer 8 hours away from me because the case has to be done where my daughter's mom lives but I send the lawyer money but he sent me a contract n stuff to sign but I haven't received anything from my lawyer and my daughter's mom hasn't received a summons or nothing yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Sometimes it takes longer than you think if the pawyer is backed up.  When I take in a new case, I can't start working on it right away because I have cases from the weeks before that I haven't gotten to.  If you have questions, call the lawyer's secretary and ask the status of filing of your matter.  You are entitled to know.  Good luck to you.   
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 10:11 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters