QUESTION

How long does it take for your divorce to be final if I filed on February 2014?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is a 90 day waiting period. If everything is settled by then, the judge can grant the divorce. That rarely happens. In King County the trial date is about 11 month from the date of filing. In other counties you have to set the trial date. Since most counties now require mediation before you can go to trial, cases generally settle before the trial date.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you are, if there is a contest, if the answer or default has been filed, etc. You need to talk either with your attorney or another local family law attorney to get a better feel for the timing.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is a lot of work to do before a divorce is final..it can take a long time and you must follow procedure..filing the divorce action is only the first step. HOWEVER if everything is acceptable between the parties and a judgment of divorce can be agreed upon/stipulated to The shortest is 60 days if there are no minor children and 6 months if there are minor children.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
That would depend upon when all the required documents have been filed, whether or not there is opposing counsel who may want to delay, the Courts schedule, etc. It is not possible to give you an accurate response to your question without all the applicable information.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on several factors including whether it was a simplified dissolution of marriage action or not, whether your spouse has signed an answer and waiver or just answered with or without a counter-petition; whether you reached a settlement or there are issues to be tried, etc. The length of the proceeding is generally case specific.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It is "final" thirty days after the final hearing. Check with the Judges office as to date of final hearing.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not less than 60 days in Michigan.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Six months from the date the other side was served with papers.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of divorce you filed, and whether or not you have children. Generally, if you have children, you have to be separated 1 year before you can be divorced in Louisiana. If you don't have children, you must be separated 6 months. Exceptions are in situations where there has been adultery, a conviction of a felony by one of the spouses, or if the spouses have already been separated the required time period prior to filing.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters