QUESTION

how long does it take to finalize a divorce if you have a minor child

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
That depends entirely on whether you and your spouse are able to work out a settlement. if so, it can be done in just a few months. If not, it can take over a year. It also depends on what court you are in.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters