QUESTION

How long does it take to get a court date for family court after a motion has been filled

Asked on Jul 05th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have completed my case plan and I'm asking for reunification
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Getting a court date depends on the judge's judicial assistant or case manager setting hearings for that judge. There is no uniform standard between the Circuits in Florida or indeed between the judges in each Circuit.  In Broward and Miami-Dade Counties for example, the courts use a system called CourtMAP to set hearings. However, if you are self-represented, please call the judge's judicial assistant to ask about setting your hearing.  The current pandemic also has courts setting hearings usiing Zoom.  Good luck! 
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters