QUESTION

how long does it take to get divorce after servicve of publication

Asked on Sep 27th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean by service of publication.  If you have tried to serve the defendant, and don't have an address and instead you've done publication, then you have to file for default judgment to be entered. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2016 at 2:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters