QUESTION

How long does it take to get the "Divorce Decree" after receiving the letter from the Judge stating everything has been approved?

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
In order to get a "divorce decree" which is the final judgment, one of the spouses (the petitioner) needs to attend the final hearing. Depending on the judge's schedule that can happened rather quickly. Call the judge's judicial assistant to set up the hearing.   Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters