QUESTION

how long does it take to look about a divorce in jamaica while being overseas

Asked on Nov 28th, 2021 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
my partner is in a marriage but wants to get a divorce his wife is in jamaica and they got married in jamaica
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Your partner can file for divorce here and notice can be published in the Jamaican newspapers. It should be a relatively quick process taking a little more than three months. Feel free to contact us if you would like assistance filing the divorce - 203-870-6700
Answered on Nov 29th, 2021 at 12:22 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters