QUESTION

How long does my ex husband have to remove his personal property?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We divorced over a year ago and he said the day the divorce was final that he would collect his things the following week. He never came and he continued to tell me he would come later. This continues for months until I just gave up. Now I'm sick of his things being here and I want to just get rid of them. Can I do what I want with them? Or do I need to go through the court system?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Box it up and put it in the garage. Give him two weeks to get it and warn him that it then goes in the trash.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Send him a certified letter advising that he must remove his belongings within thirty days. You should give him instructions as to how to contact you and when you are available for him to collect his belongings. You should advise that if he has not collected his belongings at the end of the thirty day period, you will deem them abandoned and discard them.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Send him a letter giving him 30 days to arrange pick up. If after the deadline he has not done anything then discard the items.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Send him a registered letter, return receipt that you will be donating his possessions within 30 days if he does not remove them or send them to storage. If he does not respond, donate them and give him the donation for his taxes. He can then try to go after you in small claims but I doubt he'd win. If you don't want the risk, keep storing them.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Depending on what your final decree states, you may be able to just do away with his things. If you have a copy of your final decree, final judgement, marital settlement agreement (various names that it may be called) you can fax it to us and we will take a look at it for you, as we do offer free 30 minute consultations.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters