QUESTION

How long does one have to be married if filing for divorce and seeking a share of the spouse's pension?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I've been married for 5 1/2 years and separated for 1 1/2 years. I'm looking to file for divorce. Am I entitled to a portion of her pension? She works in law enforcement.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Any asset held during the marriage is a marital asset subject to equitable division upon divorce. However any portions of that pension asset that she had premaritally are not subject to division if she credibly demonstrate the value of that share of the pension at the time of the marriage. Further, because it is an equitable division and not strictly an equal division she could make a compelling argument to exclude value that accrued in the last 1.5 years of separation and thus just ask the court to divide the portion developed while married and together but note that this last possibility isn't certain at all.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Arizona is a community property state. What this means is that you are entitled to a one half share of assets obtained during the marriage. This would include the portion of the pension earned during the marriage. I advise you to consult with an experienced Arizona family law attorney to assist you in understanding your rights and obligations.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
A division of a retirement plan is not an entitlement but a discretionary act by the Judge.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
That depends partly on the pension and whether it is vested.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That under the Michigan law would be yes for benefits accrued during the period of the marriage.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may get one half of all contributed or earned during the marriage.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
You would be entitled to a portion of her retirement.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she was working for 10 years and you have been married for 5.5, you are entitled to of 5.5/10 times the amount in the 401k. You need a QDRO to get your share.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to a coverture share of her pension, i.e., the amount put away during the marriage.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You might well be entitled to a portion of the pension acquired during your marriage. Whether or not you would be entitled would depend on what other assets you had to divide.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters