QUESTION

How long does she have to be gone in order for me to retain my belongings?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
if my wife abandond me, how long does she have to be gone in order for me to retain the things in my home and change my locks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your spouse has voluntarily separated herself form you, it would be prudent at this time to change the locks on the residence to prevent her from entering without your knowledge. Your next step should be to immediately retain a lawyer and file a complaint for divorce. The ownership and division of the property will be handled within the context of the divorce action.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters