QUESTION

How long does she have to be in no contact so can we have her rights terminated and I can adopt him?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The child's father and I have custody of him. The child's mother seems to have lost contact with us about him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
6 months with no communication or visitation.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters