QUESTION

How long does the father have to contact his kid to take away his parenting rights?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I just found out that my daughterโ€™s father has to pay child support to his other child and the mother gets more than what I get for my child. I want to know since he never sees his daughter that how long does he have to contact her in order to take away his parenting rights? My boyfriend has been raising her since she was 3 months old. And do we have to be married in order for him to adopt her?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

I suggest that you consult with an experienced termination/adoption attorney to fully review your situation. In Arizona generally speaking you do have to be married to your boyfriend in order for him to adopt the child. There is also the possibility that the biological father would agree to sign a consent to the adoption, since the adoption of the child would end his child support obligation.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Louisiana, a parent's parental rights can be terminated for purposes of an intrafamily adoption if he/she has failed to communicate with, or attempt to communicate with the child without just cause for a period of 180 days. Also, parental rights can be terminated for failure to comply with a court order of support for 180 days without just cause. And yes, your boyfriend would need to marry you in order to adopt.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
No contact and no support for 5 years is grounds for terminating parental rights. However, you can modify child support at any time. The court does consider that the parent is supporting another child. You should be married to have your mate adopt your child. Then he has a legal obligation to you and the child.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually, at least a year and in Idaho, it would be preferable to be married first.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
When you file for a termination of parental right suit you have to show 1. Grounds and 2. Best interest. Grounds can be shown if he has abandoned the child for usually around 1 year. The second part if your question is you do not need to be married to have your boyfriend adopt child.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters