QUESTION

HOW LONG DOES THE PROCESS TAKE IF I TAKE MY SON'S FATHER TO COURT TO SIGN PASSPORT PAPERS

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm taking son for his birthday May 24th and I have tried numerous times to contact him and have received no response
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You will have to file a petition in court to request a court order to compel the father to sign the passport papers. A motion may take a month or more to be heard, however, you can attempt to file it as an emergency application by showing irreparable harm if the court does not hear the case sooner. This would best be done with an attorney. You will likely be required, if approval is granted, to give the child's father access to your itinerary, an opportunity to keep up contact with his son, especially if visits or contacts are being cut off during the time, etc. If there are places you are planning to go to that might be dangerous, the court may have concerns as well.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters