QUESTION

How long does the State have to issue a date for recorders court?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was involve in a case where I was originally charged with simple assault misdemeanor; yet it was later changed to a domestic dispute. The case is quite weak as someone was mad at me and sought revenge by creating an artistic story for the police. While I was waiting for someone to pay the bond, I was given a date to go to recorders court. Later, I kept checking the court dockets, only to notice my name was never listed. I called the courthouse and was told that because I got out on bond, the State had to issue me a new date for recorders court. It has been three months and I still do not have a date. I know trial dates can take a long time, but isn't there a time limit for recorder's court? Can I not, after a period of time, start asking for the case be thrown out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Two year statute of limitations on misdemeanor charges in Georgia. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters