QUESTION

how long in state of maine do u have till statue of limitations run out on reopening a divorce case

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Divorce - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Portland, ME
Partner at Boyd Wentworth
2 Awards
The answer to this question depends on what part of the divorce judgment you are trying to change. If the issue is parental rights and responsibilities, then you can file a motion to modify the judgment at any time so long as there has been a "substantial change in circumstances." Likewise, spousal support and child support can also be modified. However, if the issue is property or debt distribution, then it is more difficult to try to change the judgment. Most provisions in divorce judgments dealing with property and debt issues (e.g., who gets the house, who pays the mortgage) are final. There is a short appeal period (i.e., 21 days) after the judgment becomes final. There are also other options like motions for relief from judgment, which are also time sensitive (e.g., 1 year after judgment). To prevail on such a motion, there would need to be a compelling reason. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters