QUESTION

How long is the average wait for an emergency hearing in order to be able visit your children during the divorce process?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Usually 24 hours. First thing to happen would be custody mediation.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the court. You need to ask your attorney.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
It depends on the availability of the court, but normally you must give three days notice to the opposing party of the hearing date.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters