QUESTION

How long or how many months you have to be married to get an annulment?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have been married for six months. My wife left and I don't know where she is.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
For an annulment, you have to show fraud on her part, i.e., misrepresentation from the start, or the marriage was not consummated.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Annulment is only for special situations. You will probably need to get divorced and you can do that immediately.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Annulment in Nebraska is not based on the length of time of the marriage, but on whether the marriage is voidable under the law. For example, if the marriage was based on fraud (one party was still married to someone else) or consent was not freely given (person was underage or under the influence), then annulment may be had. Generally, though, it is very difficult to get an annulment as opposed to a divorce. Speak with an attorney who can get more of your specific facts and advise you whether an annulment is possible in your case.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida it is almost impossible to obtain an annulment; best to file for Divorce.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
File for divorce, serve by publication if you can not find her. Move on with your life.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters