QUESTION

How long should an accused wait before he can appeal a courts decision for his case?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not long at all. Generally, an appeal or notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days of the entry of judgment. You need an attorney to advise you specifically. Dont wait, time is very important.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you are to appeal you have 30 calendar days from entry of the order.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, if there is a decision, you are not longer accused, you are convicted. Second, you should not wait at all. There is a short period of time for appeal and you should start immediately on figuring out if you have grounds for appeal.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters