QUESTION

How long should I have to be separated before I file for divorce?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file now and the court will wait to set the divorce hearing after one full year of separation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters