QUESTION

How long should I wait to file a termination of rights after a supervised visit court order is issued?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex and I have been divorced since 2011. He has never maintained a relationship with our daughter. As of November 2, 2014 he hadn't seen her for 365 days and I took him to court on November 25th, 2014 to do supervised visitations at a state facility. The judge granted my request and now we are approaching 90 days later and 436 days consecutive of no contact with us, he hasn't even contacted the facility to set anything up. I only get child support because he is forced to pay it out of his check. The judge basically laughed at him telling him his reasons and excuses for not contacting her were lame. How long must I wait to file termination of rights after the order was in place for supervised visits? I know it's hard to get them taken away however he has no interest in her and makes no effort even after a judge ordered him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The only way that his rights can be terminated is by a step-parent adoption.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a motion to terminate visitation, but in order for him to lose all rights she would have to be adopted by someone else or a new husband; Then support would terminate also; You can file the motion to terminate visitation now.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters