QUESTION

How long takes divorce process, and how much it's gonna be cost?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
The length and cost of the divorce process is entirely situation-dependent. The lawyer handling it will certainly make a difference (a lawyer with a higher hourly fee will obviously cost more than a lawyer with a lower fee). But the biggest factor is really the parties themselves. The more fighting there is in the case means the more time and effort that is required from the attorney(s), which means the cost goes up. The more amicable and interested in resolution the parties are, the faster the case usually goes, and, in general, the lower the costs should be.   (This answer does not create a binding attorney-client relationship and should be used for information purposes only.)
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters