QUESTION

How long will it be before I get to see my nice and nephew

Asked on Sep 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My brothers girlfriend just left him and took the kids. I don’t think we’ll be able to see them until Nick gets custody arrangements set up through a lawyer. How long will it be before I get to see the kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kelly,    I will respond to both of your questions.  Without more detail, it is hard to know how long a custody agreement will take.  If they can agree, it would take no more than a month to get an agreement approved by the court.  They would need to both take a Children in the Middle Course and submit financial information to the court.  If they do not agree, it could take up to 9 months to finalize.  He could ask for a temporary order to see the children, which could take 1-3 months.   Similarly, it is very hard to know how much visitation he would get with the children if they cannot agree to a schedule.  The minimum tends to be every other weekend and one evening a week, but that depends on their ages and where the parents live.   To get more concrete information, he would need to consult with an attorney and provide them with the details of his case.    Donna 515-245-4300 https://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters