QUESTION

How long will it take for me to receive the counter-petition for a dissolution of marriage?

Asked on May 12th, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex has filed a counter-petition for the dissolution of marriage in FL. What is the time frame for me to a actually receive this? Also, does it need to be served? If so, is there a time limit for this to be served?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:      I assume that  you are not divorced, so it is still your "spouse" not "ex" who filed. However, for your sake, hopefully he/she will be an "ex" soon.    I also assume that you filed the petition for dissolution in Florida since a counterpetition is a response to that petition.      A counterpetition may be served by mail in Florida (if you are unreprsented or your spouse is unrepresented) provided that the parties have not agreed to e-service.  I am not sure how you know a counterpetition was filed if you've not received it.  However, a counterpetition is due 20 days from when the petition was served on the other party.  So, if you know when the spouse was served, count 20 days and an answer should have been served and delivered to you along with a counterpetition.  If no answer, you can move for a default with the court.  I'd check the court on-line docket- if available in your county, because sometimes people "forget" to send a copy to the other party and just file with the court.      I hope this helps.   Best regards, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785      
Answered on May 22nd, 2019 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters