QUESTION

How long will it usually take to receive a court date for a divorce after my husband has been served? We live in Texas and have one 2yr old daughter

Asked on May 21st, 2018 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter lived with me and I will be representing myself. I filled for divorce and he has already been served. The paper filling includes custody paperwork and the divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If you requested a TRO, you should have gotten a court date. If you did not request a TRO, you can request a temporary orders hearing and the court coordinator will provide a date for the hearing. If you're asking about a final trial date, again, you woule work with the court coorinator to get a final trial date. Each county and court is different, so you must work with the court coordinator for the court where your case is assigned to get a schedule for your case. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2018 at 6:22 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters