QUESTION

How long will man get for armed robbery and can I get sole custody of our child?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Phoenix, Arizona: The father of my child was arrested for armed robbery last night. He has a probation violation and another warrant. How long will he get? Can I get sole custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It is impossible to know how much time he will get unless/until he is either convicted of a crime (after trial or via plea agreement) or acquitted. If he is incarcerated, it may be appropriate to modify your current court orders to reflect his unavailability to assist in raising your child for some period of time.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters