QUESTION

How long will the grandparents have custody of my son?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My son was 10 years old back in 2005. I gave custody to the grandparents through a notarized paper. Now being 2014, the grandparents are still saying they have custody. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
I don't have enough information to give you a good answer, however: If it is a grandparent power of attorney, generally they are only good for a year at a time. If they actually have a court custody order it is valid until the court says otherwise. You need to check to see what they actually have and then you can go from there.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters