QUESTION

How long would it take for me to get a divorce in a domestic violence case if my husband refuses to sign papers?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was looking into filing for a domestic violence divorce, and I just wanted to know how long would a case like mine take if my husband refused to sign papers. I do have two small children but the children are not biologically his. I have full sole custody of both of my children. We don't have any property that we own together, no cars etc. I would like to get divorced as quickly as possible so that I can finally move on with my life. My question is, how long do you think my divorce process will take? Also, he was arrested and was charged with simple assault and I do have court papers for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't think there is anything called a domestic violence divorce. If that is one of the grounds, it may not matter as you don't need fault. PA is a no fault state. He can hold this up 2 years plus from the time you file, if he wants to.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 3:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters