QUESTION

how long would it take to get full custody of a child when a parent gives it up ?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
Parents giving up custody of child? To the older son who is 21, Child is 16 ? How long will process take ? ; child currently live with parents in boca raton fl son wants to adopt sister and also receive custody. meaning sister move to colorado with brother
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If I hear you correctly, mom and dad have two kids.  21 son and 16 year old daughter.  21 year old wants to adopt 16 year old sister? Why adopt?  Why not just try and get relative custody order?  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters