QUESTION

How many attorneys do I need to get guardianship of my grandson?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My grandson have lived with me for 11 years. I have provided total care for him. I have now been asked to get guardianship of him. How many lawyers do I need to get guardianship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need one and the court may appoint one for your grandson, that you will have to pay for.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters