QUESTION

How many days can I have to seek my lawyer after i received divoce file? and after i choose my lawyer, how many days my lawyer has for Action?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A defendant in divorce does not have to take action.  The plaintiff must send documents to you at every stage.  So, you can take at least 30 days to obtain an attorney as that will provide ample time to evaluate the case and take action, if necessary.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters