QUESTION

How many signatures are required on a petition to help change a state law?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am starting a petition to set a limit on abortion to 20 weeks or below. I need to know how many signatures are required to get it recognized on a state level.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Call the Ohio Secretary of States election section they will be able to answer that for you.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
In Washington State to qualify for a change to n initiative you need to obtain a number of legal
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on which state you are in as each state has different requirements. Try Googling the requirements for your state.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters