QUESTION

How many times can a judge give a women who keeps messing up until it’s to many?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2021 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother got divorced in February. My brother got full custody. She has no job,no study place to stay, no car, stays with boyfriend who beats her. The judge gave her until March to certain things, she blew him off. Then the judge gave her until end of June to see her kid chaperoned with official. She blew most of them off. Then he gave her until august 30. She still had one appointment left. She boohoo’d again and he gave her more time to finish. She cried some more that she didn’t have a driver’s license because of a $300 ticket. He told her to tell them to call him and they would see if they could get it reduced. All this time she still has no study place to live, still seeing the boyfriend who beats her. And the judge wants the kid taken out of school so she can see him on his birthday. The judge has given her so many chances. If it was a guy they would have thrown the book at him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Divorce is hard on everyone involved. Assuming everything you say is true about the mom, unless there are drugs or alcohol or abuse involved, court's will do everything they can to keep the mother in the picture because that is usually deemed in the best interests of the child. At some point, if she is unable to peform at all as a parent, the court might entertain terminating her parental rights but, courts will only do so with very good reason. Having seen a lot of divorce matters over the years, you don't have to like her but, for the sake of the child, remember that they will do better if she does better. The child deserves it.     good luck!
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters