QUESTION

How many times can a judge schedule a trial in a divorce case and then cancel and demand we make a settlement?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am in the process of divorce and the judge keeps cancelling the trial date and demanding a settlement be made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
There is no set time, the judge is usually in control of the case. You should this with your attorney who might have experience with this judge.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters