QUESTION

how many times can a state person reschedule your court hearing before they give you a sencence

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancee was charged with simple assault class A misdemeanor and we've been to court twice and the "victim" and the witnesses won't answer the phone for the state lady and they won't call her back so when we go to court she keeps resetting the date how long can she keep this up before sentencing him? & with this being his first assault charge what is likely to be his punishment? Both people in the fight were males over 18
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no certain number of times before a case is dismissed. It is up to the judge to decide when it is enough. The attorney for your fiancee can make a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters