QUESTION

How many times can someone legally change his or her name?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I legally changed my first and last name last year to have a more pronounceable name. I am now thinking of changing my last name back to my original family surname. However, I may want to change my name once more in the future to something pronounceable if I start a family of my own. Given that I have already changed my name, could I have it changed potentially two more times in my lifetime?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no real limit on the number of times one may do this.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters