QUESTION

How many times must I try to serve my spouse divorce papers before I tell the court that he can’t be located?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
What forms would I fill out to tell the court this? What effect will this have to my divorce moving forward?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You must try to serve him a number of times. If he cannot be served or located you will need to file a petition to serve by publication, try the judicial council forms.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
The court requires reasonable efforts at service. There are forms to complete to apply to the court for an order for publication. Check the forms on line
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
If you have made several good faith attempts at personal service you can apply to the court for an order to use one of the alternative methods of service. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
You must make reasonable efforts to serve him. Then you must petition the court to serve him by publication.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Check the rules and the forms. I think a new one came out and follow the instructions on how to serve by publication.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters