QUESTION

How many year marriage with The army, that I can get the retirement and alimoney

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  One must be married for at least 10 years to a person who is in the military during that time  period.  Division of military pensions has very unique and specific  requirements to ensure the spouse gets what he/she is entitled to.  Therefore, you should definitely seek advice from an attorney who is familiar with this type of pension and can get it done correctly.    Best  of luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd. Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters