QUESTION

How many years can the back child support go for payment?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
If I just served papers for child support of a previously unknown child, age 7, and the paternity test comes back positive.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The mother can argue for support going three years back, however you can argue reasons that you were not aware you had a child, etc to request a reduction or waiver of that amount.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only from the date the case was filed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Date of service.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, it can retro act 2 years from the date the petition was filed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is no right to retroactive child support. The earliest the support order can start is the date of filing of the motion to establish support or, for a newly filed case, the date the Petition was served on the Respondent.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Child support goes back only to the day that you filed the petition in court.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters