QUESTION

How many years do you have to be married to be able to get 50/50 of all assets?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Is 2 years enough? House, etc.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, Florida is an equitable distribution State, so the Court would presume that all joint assets and joint debts acquire after the date of marriage are marital and subject equitable distribution, from day 1. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
When you file for divorce, marital assets and debts are typically subject to equitable distribution. This means that all the assets that have been acquired after the date of marriage up until the filing of the petition for dissolution of marriage are subject to equitable distribution. The same is true about the liabilities; liabilities acquired during the marriage are also subject to equitable distribution. I strongly urge you to consult with a divorce attorney about the specifics of your case. All the best.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You get 50% of the marital assets not the non-marital assets.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The division of assets is not based upon the number of years of marriage. But that seems to be what you want to think about the law. It is based upon a number of factors, which you probably cannot comprehend because you think it about the number of years. It is not. It is based upon the value of the assets and whether there are any debts associated with the assets. Two years is not much time to establish equity in the home, or anything else that might have equity.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters