QUESTION

How many years would a husband and wife be estranged before they are automatically considered divorced?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My Dad and his wife have been estranged for just about 16 years, and I’m trying to find out for him, if in the eyes of the law they would automatically be considered divorced? If not, what is the timeframe? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pensacola, FL
4 Awards
Two people who are married, remain married until a Judge signs a Final Judgment of Dissolution or one othe spouses die. There is no time frame where it automatically happens. The Constitution of Florida recognizes that a marriage is one that the State should not interfere unless and until a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage is filed. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 2:49 PM

The responses on this website do not create an attorney client privilege.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters