QUESTION

How may I involuntarily terminate the parental rights from a parent who has not been involved or in the same state as the child for 6 months or more?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if he wont agree (voluntarily) i don't think 6 months of no contact will do. You need a lawyer. Wait till one year passes and file a petition for termination based on abandonement. It will be alot of work and expensive. And, if he fights it, or files for visitation, you may lose.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters