QUESTION

How much am I going to need for a divorce and custody case?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I would like to get an estimate of how much I need for a down payment for my divorce/custody case.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No way to state that ahead of time. It depends on the amount of attorney time that is used.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
That is going to depend upon where you live and how complicated your case is. You will need to consult local attorneys to get an idea of what the average retainer is for your area.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The advance fee retainer varies with the complexity of the case and the individual lawyer. Until a lawyer has some idea of what is involved in the case, he/she can't tell you the amount of the advance fee retainer.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The cost of a divorce can vary depending on the issues involved and how many issues the parties disagree about. Typically, the more issues and the more disputed those issues are, the more that the divorce will cost.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
At my office the amount of the initial deposit for a dissolution of marriage will, in part, depend upon the issues involved. Realistically the initial deposit will be $3500.00, but the ultimate to reach the final decree of dissolution could be substantially greater than the deposit based upon what disputes arise in finalizing the matter.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you are, the court system, whether your soon to be ex will fight a lot or, for that matter, whether you want to nail your ex to the wall. You need to call local attorneys, interview them, ask them there fees and retainer requirements and choose one you are comfortable with.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the costs each individual case can entail can differ considerably because of so many variables (i.e., whether you're rich or poor, have lots of stuff or lots of debt, whether you have children, whether your spouse is crazy and evil, etc.), but generally, in my estimation - the *cheapest* you could expect a well-handled UNCONTESTED divorce, with kids, is around $1,500 in the year 2013. This means you and your spouse agree on all the terms of your divorce, no haggling, no court appearances. - the cheapest you could expect a well-handled CONTESTED divorce, without kids , is around $1,000 in the year 2013. - the cheapest you could expect a well-handled CONTESTED divorce, without kids , AND if you don't have much in the way of assets or debt, is around $7,500 in the year 2013. - the absolute, real world, cheapest you could expect a well-handled CONTESTED divorce, with kids, is around $10,000 to $15,000 in the year 2013. You can pay less, maybe even much less, but if you do, you're taking a terrible risk below that price because I cannot see how a good lawyer can do good work for less than that. Remember, these numbers are my opinion of the cheapest , not the average, cost of a divorce in Utah.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Every attorney charges differently and the amount of the retainer generally depends upon the complexity of the case. As a general rule if this is a true custody case the retainer will be significantly larger.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If you are referring to a retainer payment, which is held in trust until earned by an attorney, the answer depends on 1) how much assets are at stake and 2) how contentious/contested the issues are. Attorneys look at the amount of costs they will need to advance, and the time that their staff will spend, among other factors in determining how much they will need up front. Many offices, like mine, will work with you if a large retainer is needed and provide some different payment arrangements and options.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Each lawyer has varying fees and requirements for a custody case. Also, each lawyer would need to hear the specifics of your case before giving a minimum retainer amount. Cases can vary greatly, a retainer may need to be replenished several time before a case finally concludes. In general most attorneys will require $2,000 to $10,000 as an initial retainer, but contact a few attorneys in your area and find out what the retainers would be quoted in your particular circumstances.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Initial retainer payments vary between attorneys and may also vary based on the amount of work that needs to be done or the time constraints in which action must be taken. The filing fee for a divorce in Utah is $318. My typical retainer is $1,500 to $2,500 which would go toward legal fees and court costs. Divorces often cost more than the initial payment if there are issues that require negotiation, mediation or litigation. When funds on account are exhausted, clients typically deposit additional funds.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters