QUESTION

how much child and spouses suppose would i recieve . and does he have to pay half the bills

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Determining the amount of child support and spousal support requires the review of a number of different factors.  In child support, it is necessary to look at the number of children, he number of nights the children spend at each parent's house, the amount of income earned, etc.  For spousal support there are also various requirements including the length of the marriage, the age of the children, the work history of the parties.  There is usually not a rule of paying "half" because you do need to take into account the income of each party. 
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters