QUESTION

How much child support is required, including college expenses, for 18 year old daughter?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2015 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Researching for a friend. Divorced in 2000. Agreed to pay $700/month + health insurance, based on then $42K gross annual income & unemployed mother. Mother now employed making $120K gross annual, while father's salary reduced to $39K gross annual. Father was temporarily unemployed & reduced amount paid to mother (via her verbal agreement) since 2013 to $600/mo & no health insurance. Daughter now 18 & chose to attend very expensive out-of-state college with out-of-pocket expenses of $22K/annual after grants & student loans applied. Mother now suing for back child support from 2013 of $100/month + $277/month for health insurance. She wants to continue $700/month child support (although daughter is living at out-of-state school) + $277 month health insurance, even though father can add her to his policy for $60/month. Mother also suing for 26% of 22K/annual out-of-pocket college expenses. Is he obligated to pay all this when his net salary is now only $1,600/month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  I have seen your question. Unfortunately, no good lawyer will be able to provide a proper answer without meeting with your friend and getting a lot more information and complete documentation.      You do not say whether your friend is being represented by a lawyer with respect to the mother's court application.  If the answer is yes, that lawyer should be able to answer the question.  If the answer is no, that is a mistake on your friend's part.   Many people try to "save money" by foregoing the advice of a good New Jersey Family Law attorney.  They certainly have the right to do that, but in my many years of experience as a lawyer who devotes my entire practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters, I have seen that strategy result in the loss of a lot more money than what good legal advice would have cost.        Therefore, I offer what is called an Assessment, in which I will go over the person’s situation in detail, answer his/her questions, and give that person guidance as to the best course of action. Typically, the Assessment lasts about an hour.  The cost is $450. Your question does not specify the town in which your friend lives.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If your friend lives in one of those counties and wish to schedule an Assessment, please have your friend call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the Assessment.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters