QUESTION

How much child support should i be seeking for my daughter who is 15 months old,and how much time should he have with our daughter.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2016 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
In Indiana, child support is calculated by an equation, which includes the income of both parents, cost of medical insurance and child care for the child, overnights with each parents, and a number of other factors. For parenting time, Indiana has an extensive set of parenting time guidelines which delineate the time spent by the non custodial parent.     Both the child support calculator and the parenting time guidelines can be found online on the Indiana Supreme court website.   However, this is a very complicated area of the law, and decisions that are made early on will follow you through the child's post secondary education.   An attorney is recommended.   I wish you all the best
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters