QUESTION

How much child support should I pay for if my 17 year old son decided to live with his mom full time?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex wife and I divorced 10 years ago. We have joint physical and legal custody of our son. Neither has ever paid any kind of support as we shared all expenses. Everything the boy needs we have split 50/50 for the last 10 years. We agreed she would provide insurance for our son, and in return she can declare him a dependent for tax purposes. Our son just turned 17 and has decided he wants to live with his mother full time. I am now wondering what my legal responsibilities are and if I am going to have to pay her child support? I know I need to provide for my child as I always have, but feel that because he has chosen to be over there full time, that I would only be responsible to send money to his mother for the weeks he would be with me. Any assistance would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
I would have to run guidelines so I need more information from you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan support is determined by a formula. I would think your ex might settle for accounting for your sons expenses and your payment of one-half of them under the circumstances. You should really see an attorney with the facts and figures so that a good estimate can be made. One thing is certain, if he goes to her full time you will be liable for some support.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
You should continue the 50/50 split. However that was determined before should continue, with the exception that you should send the money to her now.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Go online and find a CA child support calculator. Support is based on time and money. If he spends no time with you, then her income would not be considered.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
In general, the spouse with residential custody receives support for the children. If you have a plan that is working, or has worked for seventeen years, regardless of where the child lives, the plan is not broken, maybe it should not be repaired. If she asks the court for court ordered support as the residential parent, she will get it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters